Public Storage Detroit — Costs Subsequent to Acquisition increased by 14.7% to $95.46M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 14.7%, from $83.26M to $95.46M. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.
Higher spending indicates active reinvestment in property quality or expansion, which can drive future revenue growth.
Capital expenditures incurred after the initial acquisition of properties in the Detroit market, such as renovations, ex...
Comparable to 'capital improvements' or 'CapEx' reported for specific property portfolios.
psa_segment_detroit_costs_subsequent_to_acquisition| Q4 '21 | Q4 '22 | Q4 '23 | Q4 '24 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $41.89M | $61.38M | $73.05M | $83.26M | $95.46M |
| QoQ Change | — | +46.5% | +19.0% | +14.0% | +14.7% |
| YoY Change | — | +46.5% | +19.0% | +14.0% | +14.7% |