Public Storage New York — Costs Subsequent to Acquisition increased by 4.4% to $409.26M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 4.4%, from $392.12M to $409.26M.
High levels suggest active reinvestment to maintain competitiveness or expand capacity, while low levels may indicate deferred maintenance or a stable, mature portfolio.
Capital expenditures made on properties in the New York market after the initial acquisition date, such as renovations,...
Commonly used to track ongoing capital reinvestment cycles in real estate portfolios.
psa_segment_new_york_costs_subsequent_to_acquisition| Q4 '21 | Q4 '22 | Q4 '23 | Q4 '24 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $223.81M | $268.20M | $299.22M | $392.12M | $409.26M |
| QoQ Change | — | +19.8% | +11.6% | +31.0% | +4.4% |
| YoY Change | — | +19.8% | +11.6% | +31.0% | +4.4% |