Geographic · Costs Subsequent to Acquisition

New Orleans — Costs Subsequent to Acquisition

Public Storage New Orleans — Costs Subsequent to Acquisition increased by 13.4% to $17.04M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 13.4%, from $15.02M to $17.04M. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.

Analysis

StatementSegment
CategoryCapital Allocation
SignalHigher is better
VolatilityModerate
First reportedQ4 2018
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

High subsequent costs may indicate active property upgrades or expansion, potentially driving future revenue growth.

Detailed definition

Capital expenditures made on properties in the New Orleans market after the initial acquisition, such as renovations, ex...

Peer comparison

Comparable to 'CapEx' or 'Property Improvements' metrics in real estate reporting.

Metric ID: psa_segment_new_orleans_costs_subsequent_to_acquisition

Historical Data

5 periods
 Q4 '21Q4 '22Q4 '23Q4 '24Q4 '25
Value$7.78M$9.20M$13.08M$15.02M$17.04M
QoQ Change+18.2%+42.2%+14.9%+13.4%
YoY Change+18.2%+42.2%+14.9%+13.4%
Range$7.78M$17.04M
CAGR+118.9%
Avg YoY Growth+22.2%
Median YoY Growth+16.5%
Current Streak4+ quarters growth

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Public Storage's new orleans — costs subsequent to acquisition?
Public Storage (PSA) reported new orleans — costs subsequent to acquisition of $17.04M in Q4 2025.
How has Public Storage's new orleans — costs subsequent to acquisition changed year-over-year?
Public Storage's new orleans — costs subsequent to acquisition increased by 13.4% year-over-year, from $15.02M to $17.04M.
What does new orleans — costs subsequent to acquisition mean?
Additional capital spent on improving or expanding New Orleans properties after their initial purchase.